PLB 598 -- Arizona Trees and Shrubs

For more images of live plants and scanned herbarium sheets, go to the Vascular Plant Image Library and search by family, genus or species!

The following is a list of plants for this course, in alphabetical order
by the week they were presented...

WEEK : 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14

LAB 1 -- Preparation for Pinal Mountains Trip
Acer grandidentatum Aceraceae"Big-tooth Maple"
Acer negundo Aceraceae"Box-elder"
Toxicodendron radicans (=Rhus radicans) Anacardiaceae "Poison Ivy"
Rhus aromatica (=Rhus trilobata) Anacardiaceae "Skunkbush"
Rhus glabra (Anacardiaceae) "Smooth Sumac"
Berberis repens Berberidaceae"Creeping Barberry"
Alnus oblongifolia Betulaceae"Arizona Alder"
Arctostaphylos pringlei Ericaceae"Manzanita"
Arctostaphylos pungens Ericaceae"Manzanita"
Robinia neomexicana Fabaceae "New Mexican Locust"
Juglans major Juglandaceae "Arizona Walnut, Nogal"
Platanus wrightii Platanaceae "Sycamore"
Sapindus saponaria Sapindaceae "Soapberry"
Cercocarpus montanus Rosaceae "Mountain Mahogany"
Fallugia paradoxa Rosaceae "Apache Plume"
Prunus serotina Rosaceae "Black Cherry"
Rubus neomexicanus Rosaceae "Raspberry" or "Thimbleberry"

LAB 2 -- Preparation for Pinal Mountains Trip continued
Juniperus coahuilensis Cupressaceae "Coahuila Juniper"
Juniperus deppeana Cupressaceae"Alligator Bark Juniper"
Abies concolor Pinaceae "White Fir"
Pinus flexilis Pinaceae "Limber Pine"
Pinus ponderosa Pinaceae "Ponderosa Pine"
Pseudotsuga menziesii Pinaceae"Douglas Fir"
Symphoricarpos spp. Caprifoliaceae"Snow Berry"
Eriodictyon angustifolium Hydrophyllaceae "Yerba Santa"
Quercus emoryi Fagaceae "Emory Oak"
Quercus gambelii Fagaceae "Gambel Oak"
Quercus grisea Fagaceae "Arizona or Grey Oak"
Quercus turbinella Fagaceae "Chaparral or Scrub Oak"
Ceanothus fendleri Rhamnaceae "Deerbush"
Ceanothus greggii Rhamnaceae "Mtn. Ceanothus"
Frangula californica (=Rhamnus californica) Rhamnaceae "Coffeeberry"
Rhamnus ilicifolia Rhamnaceae "Holly-leaf Buckthorn"

LAB 3 -- Preparation for Flagstaff trip
Cupressus arizonica Cupressaceae "Arizona Cypress"
Juniperus scopulorum Cupressaceae "Rocky Mountain Juniper"
Pinus edulis Pinaceae "Pinyon Pine"
Quercus chrysolepis Fagaceae "Canyon Oak"
Quercus palmeri Fagaceae "Palmer or Dunn Oak"
Garrya flavescens Garryaceae "Silktassel"
Garrya wrightii Garryaceae "Wright's Silktassel"
Fendlera rupicola Hydrangeaceae "False Mockorange"
Forestiera spp. Oleaceae
Fraxinus anomala Oleaceae "Single-leaf Ash"
Fraxinus velutina Oleaceae "Velvet Ash"
Purshia stansburiana (=Cowania stansburiana, Cowania mexicana) Rosaceae "Cliffrose"
Ptelea trifoliata Rutaceae "Hop-tree"
Populus angustifolia Salicaceae "Narrow-leaf Cottonwood"
Populus fremontii Salicaceae "Fremont Cottonwood"
Populus tremuloides Salicaceae "Aspen"

LAB 4

Abies bifolia Pinaceae (sometimes called A. lasiocarpa var. arizonica here in AZ) "Cork-bark Fir"
Picea engelmannii Pinaceae "Engelmann Spruce"
Pinus aristata Pinaceae "Bristlecone Pine"
Parthenium incanum Asteraceae "Mariola"
Ostrya knowltonii Betulaceae "Western Hop Hornbeam"
Paxistima myrsinites Celastraceae "Mountain-lover"
Krascheninnikovia lanata (=Ceratoides lanata, Eurotia lanata) Chenopodiaceae "Winter fat"
Cornus sericea Cornaceae "Red-osier Dogwood"
Morus microphylla Moraceae "Little-leaf Mulberry"
Ceanothus integerrimus Rhamnaceae "Deerbrush"
Amelanchier utahensis Rosaceae "Utah Serviceberry"
Chamaebatiaria millefolium Rosaceae "Fern Bush"
Potentilla fruticosa Rosaceae "Silverweed"
Rosa woodsii Rosaceae "Wild Rose"
Aloysia wrightii Verbenaceae
Parthenocissus inserta Vitaceae "Virginia Creeper"
Vitis arizonica Vitaceae "Arizona Grape"

LAB 5 -- Preparation for trip to Mt. Lemmon
Anisacanthus thurberi Acanthaceae "Desert-Honeysuckle"
Baccharis salicifolia Asteraceae "Batamonte or Seep-willow"
Arbutus arizonica Ericaceae "Arizona Madrone"
Dalea sp. Fabaceae
Quercus hypoleucoides Fagaceae "Silverleaf Oak"
Quercus oblongifolia Fagaceae "Mexican Blue Oak"
Quercus rugosa Fagaceae "Net-leaf Oak"
Jamesia americana Hydrangeaceae "Cliffbush"
Philadelphus microphyllus Hydrangeaceae "Mock-orange"
Holodiscus dumosus Rosaceae "Rock Spirea or Foam-bush"
Rubus idaeus Rosaceae "Raspberry"
Sorbus dumosa (Rosaceae) "Arizona Mountain Ash"
Arceuthobium spp. Viscaceae "Dwarf Mistletoe"
Phoradendron spp. Viscaceae "Mistletoe"

LAB 6 -- More preparation for trip to Mt. Lemmon
Pinus cembroides Pinaceae "Mexican Pinyon Pine"
Pinus leiophylla Pinaceae "Chihuahua Pine"
Acer glabrum Aceraceae "Rocky Mountain Maple"
Asclepias linaria Asclepidaceae
Jatropha cardiophylla Euphorbiaceae "Heart-leaf Limberbush"
Amorpha sp. Fabaceae "False-indigo or Stinking Willow"
Erythrina flabelliformis Fabaceae "Coral-bean"
Ribes pinetorum Grossulariaceae "Orange Gooseberry"
Gossypium thurberi Malvaceae "Wild Cotton or Algodoncillo"
Vauquelinia californica Rosaceae "Arizona Rosewood"
Bouvardia ternifolia Rubiaceae "Trompetilla or Clavillo"
Dasylirion wheeleri Agavaceae "Sotol" or "Desert Spoon"

LAB 7 -- Preparation for field trip to Canyon Lake
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa Cactaceae "Buckhorn Cholla"
Cylindropuntia bigelovii Cactaceae "Teddy Bear Cholla"
Cylindropuntia fulgida Cactaceae "Chain-fruit Cholla"
Bernardia incana Euphorbiaceae
Acacia greggii Fabaceae "Cat Claw Acacia"
Calliandra eriophylla Fabaceae "Fairy-duster" or "Huajillo"
Mimosa aculeaticarpa (=Mimosa biuncifera) Fabaceae "Wait-a-minute Bush" or "Catclaw"
Prosopis juliflora Fabaceae "Mesquite"
Cephalanthus occidentalis Rubiaceae "Button Bush"
Dodonaea viscosa Sapindaceae "Hop Bush"
Simmondsia chinensis Simmondsiacaceae "Jojoba"
Celtis pallida Ulmaceae "Desert Hackberry"

MIDTERM EXAM

LAB 8 -- First trip to South Mountain
Bebbia juncea Asteraceae "Sweet-bush"
Encelia farinosa Asteraceae "Brittle-bush" or "Incienso"
Gymnosperma glutinosum Asteraceae [NOT REQUIRED]
Isocoma acradenia Asteraceae
Stephanomeria pauciflora Asteraceae "Stickweed"
Viguiera parishii Asteraceae "Golden-eye"
Carnegiea gigantea Cactaceae "Saguaro"
Ferocactus cylindraceus Cactaceae "Barrel Cactus"
Opuntia sp. Cactaceae "Prickly-pear" or "Nopal"
Janusia gracilis Malpighiaceae
Eriogonum wrightii Polygonaceae "buckwheat"
Galium stellatum Rubiaceae

LAB 9 -- Preparation for Horseshoe Lake trip
Yucca baccata Agavaceae "Banana Yucca"
Yucca elata Agavaceae "Palmilla or Soapweed"
Rhus ovata Anacardiaceae "Sugarbush"
Ambrosia eriocentra Asteraceae "Wooly Burr-sage"
Ericameria laricifolia Asteraceae "Turpentine-bush"
Gutierrezia spp. Asteraceae "Snakeweed"
Berberis haematocarpa Berberidaceae "Red Barberry" or "Algerita"
Chilopsis linearis Bignoniaceae "Desert-willow"
Canotia holacantha Celastraceae "Crucifixion thorn"
Salix sp. Salicaceae "Willow"
Acacia constricta Fabaceae "White-thorn Acacia"
Acacia angustissima Fabaceae "Fern Acacia"
Celtis reticulata Ulmaceae "Hackberry"

LAB 10 -- Second trip to South Mountain
Ambrosia ambrosoides Asteraceae "Canyon Ragweed"
Ambrosia deltoidea Asteraceae "Burr-sage"
Ambrosia dumosa Asteraceae "White Burr-sage"
Baccharis sarothroides Asteraceae "Desert Broom"
Hymenoclea monogyra Asteraceae "Burro Bush"
Hymenoclea salsola Asteraceae "Burro Brush"
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis Cactaceae "Desert Christmas Cholla"
Parkinsonia florida Fabaceae "Blue Palo Verde"
Parkinsonia microphylla Fabaceae "Foothills Palo Verde"
Parkinsonia aculeata Fabaceae "Mexican Palo Verde"
Olneya tesota Fabaceae "Ironwood"

LAB 11 -- Get ready for Gila River Bottom Trip
Arundo donax (Poaceae) "Giant Reed"
Pluchea sericea (=Tessaria sericea) Asteraceae "Arrow-weed"
Allenrolfea occidentalis Chenopodiaceae "Pickle-weed"
Atriplex canescens Chenopodiaceae "Four-winged Saltbush"
Atriplex lentiformis Chenopodiaceae "Lens Scale or Quail-bush"
Atriplex polycarpa Chenopodiaceae "Desert Saltbush"
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Chenopodiaceae "Black Greasewood"
Suaeda moquinii Chenopodiaceae "Seepweed"
Castela emoryi Simaroubaceae "Crucifixion Thorn"
Nicotiana glauca Solanaceae "Tree Tobacco"
Tamarix aphylla Tamaricaceae "Salt-cedar or Tamarisk"
Tamarix chinensis Tamaricaceae "Salt-cedar or Tamarisk"

LAB 12 -- Usery Mountain Trip

Brickellia coulteri Asteraceae
Trixis californica Asteraceae
Argythamnia lanceolata Euphorbiaceae
Fouquieria splendens Fouquieriaceae "Ocotillo"
Krameria spp. Krameriaceae "Ratany"
Justicia californica Acanthaceae "Chuparosa"
Hyptis emoryi Lamiaceae "Desert-lavender"
Abutilon incanum Malvaceae
Eriogonum fasciculatum Polygonaceae "buckwheat"
Phoradendron californicum Viscaceae "mistletoe"
Larrea tridendata Zygophyllaceae "Creosote-bush"

LAB 13 -- Preparation for field trip to Hassayampa River preserve and Joshua Tree Parkway
Sambucus nigra (=S. cerulea, S. mexicana, S. neomexicana) Caprifoliaceae "Elderberry"
Washingtonia filifera Arecaceae "Fan Palm"
Yucca brevifolia Agavaceae "Joshua-tree"
Thamnosma montana Rutaceae "Turpentine Broom"
Ericameria linearifolia Asteraceae "Narrowleaf Golden Weed"
Psilostrophe cooperi Asteraceae "Paperflower" or "Yellow Paper Daisy"
Prosopis pubescens Fabaceae "Screw Bean Mesquite"
Ziziphus obtusifolia Rhamnaceae "Greythorn"

LAB 14 -- Last trip to South Mountain
Bursera microphylla Burseraceae "Elephant Tree"
Lycium sp. Solanaceae "Wolfberry"
Ephedra sp. Ephedraceae "Mormon-tea or Joint-fir"
Adenophyllum porophylloides (=Dyssodia poropylloides) Asteraceae
Porophyllum gracile Asteraceae
Crossosoma bigelovii Crossosomataceae
Hibiscus denudatus Malvaceae
Sphaeralcea sp. Malvaceae "Globe mallow"
Menodora scabra Oleaceae